Learn about Carrier Oils
Curious to find out more about carrier oils and how to use them? Here, you will find everything you need to know about Carrier Oils.
Carrier oil is a fixed oil or a base oil, that is primarily used to dilute an essential oil, before using it in a topical application. Carrier oils are extracted from vegetables, nuts & seeds and possess excellent properties, to nourish & moisturize the skin. As the name indicates, these oils act as a carrier, for the essential oils, to deliver the desired therapeutic effect, from an aroma therapy massage.
Shelf life of carrier oil depends entirely on the ingredients of the oil. For example, the shelf life of a carrier oil having high saturated fatty acid content will be longer & can last up to two years. Whereas the carrier oils with high unsaturated fatty acid content will last for only six months.
Essential oils are concentrated aromatic liquids, that are light & volatile in nature. They evaporate easily & don’t feel oily at all. In fact, they are given this name, only because they don’t mix with water & other polar substances. While on the other hand, carrier oils are fixed oils, that do not evaporate, & possess all the properties of a base oil or fix oil.
Carrier oil also known as vegetable oils or fixed or base oils are extracted via two distinct methods of production – cold pressed and hot-pressed end up becoming completely different finished products.
- Cold Pressed or Cold Expeller Pressed:
Cold pressed oils, are also known as cold expeller pressed oils, where the plant material / nut / seed are mechanically pressed in an expeller where the temperature not allowed to exceed the room temperature. Cold pressed oil retains most of its natural physiological and chemical properties.
- Hot Pressed:
Hot pressed oils are mechanically pressed from the plant material at high pressure to ensure a maximum yield. Hot pressing involves extracting the carrier oil at high temperatures, and because the acid value rises significantly & the oil loses its natural quality. Hence hot-pressed oils are refined to make them fit for consumption or use.
Carrier oils, as the name indicates, function as a carrier of essential oils onto the skin. That’s because essential oils are highly potent oils and can cause irritation when applied directly to your skin. Most carrier oils don’t have any scent or have a very light scent and don’t interfere with essential oil’s therapeutic properties.
Everything you need to know about carrier oils for dry skin.
- Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is a great carrier oil rich in antioxidants and vitamins, which promote cellular repair and prevent moisture loss. It also helps in reducing damage caused by UV rays. It’s packed with saturated fats, lauric, capric acid, polyphenols, antioxidants, vitamin E, and K. Cold-pressed Coconut oil, a carrier oil, body oil, anti-fungal agent, and moisturizer, hair revitalizer, anti-microbial, and antioxidant all into one.
- Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is an excellent carrier oil for people with dry skin. It is also one of the most used carrier oils in aromatherapy massage. It has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and smooth, yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed.
Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree, and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and helps the skin balance its loss and absorption of moisture.
Rich in vitamins B2 , B6 , and E. It is an ideal basic carrier oil that nourishes and protects the skin. It reduces skin irritation & can be used on its own or with other carrier oils.
- Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is considered to be a very good skin stabilizer. It helps to balance sebum production & hence it works on both oily and dry skin. It contains myristic acid, which also has anti-inflammatory actions
Jojoba oil has a similar composition to that of the skin’s own oils. Hence, it is quickly absorbed and excellent for dry and mature skin and inflamed skin conditions. Jojoba oil solidifies at low temperatures so that it may need warming during winter. In reality, jojoba is not an oil but is a liquid wax extracted by cold expression from the Jojoba bean. It closely resembles the skin’s natural Sebum and is effective as a moisturizer for all skin types.
Everything you need to know about carrier oils for oily skin
- Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a carrier oil that is ideal for oily skin types. It is almost odorless, light in texture, and is easily absorbed by the skin.
It is a good carrier oil, which leaves the skin feeling silky smooth without being too greasy. It may be used on its own or more usually enriched with other carrier and essential oils.
It possesses mild astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin. It is useful for acne and other skin-related complaints. Grapeseed oil is extremely popular in aromatherapy blends applied via light massage.
- Argan Oil
Argan oil is extracted from kernels found inside the fruit of argan trees native to Morocco. The oil is traditionally used to nourish the body inside and out. It has a nutty aroma and is rich in vitamins A and E and monounsaturated fatty acids. Argan oil is known to have many beneficial properties for the skin, whether you’re dealing with pimples, acne, and even acne scars. It’s an effective emollient that forms a protective barrier over the skin’s surface, feeding it with fatty acids, vitamin E, and other vital nutrients. These properties make it a terrific carrier oil for general skincare and aromatherapy massages.
The hazelnut carrier oil is a good choice for people having oilier skin. Hazelnut Oil gets absorbed quickly and is a good all-purpose oil in aromatherapy applications ranging from skincare to massage therapy.
Hazelnut Oil contains:
- Approximately 9% saturated fat.
- 72% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid).
- 16% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid).
- Less than 1% alpha-linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
Hazelnut oil is considered valuable in giving facial and body massages. It has a high content of essential fatty acids like linoleic acid. Hazelnut oil has a very light, pleasing sweet aroma, which is also somewhat nutty. It is a highly unsaturated vegetable oil that boasts of its fine texture.
Everything you need to know about carrier oils for sensitive skin
- Rosehip Oil
Rose Hip Oil is rich in fatty acids, namely alpha-linolenic acid, and is known to be effective in many skin conditions. It is slightly on the expensive side and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils
Rose Hip Oil contains:
- Approximately 6% saturated fat.
- 13% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid).
- 42% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid).
- 35% alpha-linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
it contains in GAMMA LINOLENIC ACID (GLA). It helps reduce the signs of aging, especially the fine lines around the eyes. Rosehip oil has been used for centuries in Southern America for its effective moisturizing qualities. This carrier oil replenishes dry and damaged skin and naturally promotes elasticity and firmness. This cold-pressed carrier oil is excellent as part of a blend for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
- Avocado oil
Avocado oil is often mistaken for vegetable oil. But actually, it is a fruit. It is a great oil to use as a carrier oil while performing aromatherapy massage.It is a rich carrier oil with a sweet, nutty aroma; avocado oil has a thick, deep, olive green color. It is highly nourishing to skin and hair alike, making it a good addition to body creams and conditioners, but its heavy texture can sometimes be off putting
Avocado can be a good carrier oil for dry & sensitive skin remedies and body creams. Avocado oil may increase sebum production, so check with your dermatologist before use if your skin is acne-prone.
- Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose oil is often taken in the form of capsules, but it can also be applied to the skin as this oil is known to be effective in treating allergic skin problems.
Evening primrose oil contains gamma-linoleic acid, a beneficial and powerful fatty acid with anti-inflammatory properties. This, along with other oil components, can significantly improve your acne-prone and oily skin health. This oil is slightly expensive and usually blended in a small dilution with other carrier oils.